Kauffman Stadium

Kauffman Stadium

February 26, 2015

Location: Kansas City, MO

Project Scope: Glass wall design, glass railing design, engineering calcs

 

Details

Kauffman Stadium was built in 1973 and has stood out as one of the most remarkable stadiums in Major League Baseball. Through the years, Royals fans of all ages have had the thrill of watching their Kansas City Royals play baseball at “The K”. It is because of their desire to support the Royals and Kauffman Stadium that this renovation is possible. The excitement is building as we approach opening day in April 2009 of Kauffman Stadium, “A Modern Classic”.

Staduim Facts:
-Tenant: Kansas City Royals
-Capacity:
40,793 (original) 38,177 (current)
-Surface:
Grass
-Cost:
$43 Million
-Opened:
April 10, 1973
-Dimensions:
330-L, 390-LC, 410-C, 390-RC, 330-R
-Architect:
HOK
-Owner:
Jackson County
-Former Name(s):
Royals Stadium (1973-1993)
-Naming Rights:
None – In honor of Ewing Kauffman
-Public Financing:
100%: county bonds
-Private Financing:
None

In The News

 

Contact Us:

JEI Structural Engineering Office
11108 N. Oak Traffic Way, Suite 208
Kansas City, MO 64155
Phone & Fax
Ph 816-734-8345
Fx 816-734-7013
Info [at] JEIstructural.com
 glass railing design